Bristol Highland Games - Day 1
Lightweight
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22lb | 16lb | 15' x 50# | 16lb | ||||||||
1 | 22'-0.5" | 25'-7.5" | - | 29'-10.0" | - | - | 12:00 | 14'-0.0" | 10'-0.0" | ||
2 | 18'-2.0" | 21'-7.0" | - | 24'-4.0" | - | - | 80 | 14'-0.0" | 8'-0.0" | ||
3 | 20'-10.0" | 23'-6.5" | - | 24'-1.0" | - | - | 60 | 12'-0.0" | 8'-0.0" |
Records: Austen Schultz set the Lightweight Division field record in Open Stone.
Notes: Austen Schultz placed 5th overall, Marc Manint placed 6th, and Jim Durnil placed 8th. Marc Manint won the Sportsmanship Award.
Master, Age 40+
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22lb | 16lb | 15' x 50# | 16lb | ||||||||
1 | 23'-10.5" | 29'-5.5" | - | 31'-1.0" | - | - | 12:00 | 16'-0.0" | 10'-0.0" | ||
2 | 16'-11.0" | 21'-8.0" | - | 24'-3.5" | - | - | 75 | 12'-0.0" | 10'-0.0" | ||
3 | 13'-11.5" | - | - | - | - | - | 14'-0.0" | 8'-0.0" |
Records: James Reynolds set the Master Division field record in Open Stone.
Notes: James Reynolds placed 2nd overall, Edward C. Schultz placed 7th, and Ed Schultz placed 11th.
Other
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22lb | 16lb | 15' x 50# | 16lb | ||||||||
1 | 23'-10.0" | 30'-10.0" | - | 36'-7.5" | - | - | 12:00 | 24'-0.0" | 11'-0.0" | ||
2 | 26'-2.0" | 29'-6.5" | - | 30'-4.0" | - | - | 70 | 16'-0.0" | 11'-0.0" | ||
3 | 22'-8.0" | 26'-2.0" | - | 28'-7.0" | - | - | 11:30 | 14'-0.0" | 12'-0.0" |
Records: David Schultz set Junior Division field records in Open Stone, LWFD, and Sheaf, Dan Reynolds set the Junior Division field record in Braemar Stone, and Edward D. Schultz set the Junior Division field record in WFH.
Notes: This was run as a Junior, Age <21 Division. David Schultz placed 1st overall, Dan Reynolds placed 3rd, and Edward D. Schultz placed 4th.
Women
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16lb | 12lb | 15' x 50# | 12lb | ||||||||
1 | 13'-10.5" | 16'-3.0" | - | 26'-4.5" | - | - | 40 | 12'-0.0" | 8'-0.0" | ||
2 | 14'-5.0" | 16'-7.0" | - | 21'-6.5" | - | - | 14'-0.0" | 8'-0.0" | |||
3 | 14'-0.5" | 15'-0.0" | - | 21'-8.0" | - | - | 12'-0.0" | 7'-0.0" |
Records: Rianne Wert set the Women Division field record in Open Stone.
Notes: Rianne Wert placed 9th overall, Karla Hafford placed 10th, and Sarah Schultz placed 12th.