45th Ohio Scottish Games
Amateur A
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22lb | 16.9lb | 19 x 90 | 16lb | ||||||||
1 | 13.0 | 34'-1.0" | 43'-2.0" | 31'-7.0" | 65'-2.0" | 77'-10.5" | 98'-1.5" | 12:00 | 29'-0.0" | 15'-6.0" | |
2 | 15.0 | 34'-8.0" | 45'-4.0" | 28'-10.5" | 59'-6.5" | 82'-2.0" | 103'-4.0" | 12:00 | 23'-0.0" | 13'-0.0" | |
3 | 26.0 | 31'-5.0" | 38'-2.0" | 25'-10.0" | 51'-8.5" | 66'-6.5" | 88'-0.0" | 1:30 | 26'-0.0" | 12'-0.0" |
Records: All first-place finishes are field records due to the new field for the event
Notes: Judge: Franki Goodman
Amateur B
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22lb | 16.9lb | 18 x 90 | 16lb | ||||||||
1 | 10.0 | 27'-7.0" | 34'-0.0" | 24'-7.0" | 49'-8.0" | 62'-2.5" | 79'-7.0" | 12:00 | 20'-0.0" | 12'-0.0" | |
2 | 25.0 | 24'-2.5" | 29'-9.0" | 11'-4.0" | 38'-6.0" | 49'-1.5" | 68'-10.25" | 25 | 16'-0.0" | 10'-0.0" | |
3 | 30.0 | - | - | 14'-9.5" | 37'-5.5" | 65'-6.0" | 73'-3.0" | 60 | 14'-0.0" | - | |
4 | 30.0 | 20'-1.5" | 26'-1.0" | 16'-1.0" | 28'-7.5" | 40'-8.5" | 58'-5.25" | 60 | - | - | |
5 | 40.0 | 15'-8.25" | 19'-0.5" | 9'-3.5" | 19'-5.0" | 31'-10.5" | 42'-5.0" | 50 | - | - |
Records: All first place finishes are new field records
Notes: Kyle and Rob tied; Rob won on countbacks with 1 first place; Judge Franki Goodman
Master
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22lb | 16lb | 16’ 8” | 16lb | ||||||||
31'-4.75" | 36'-7.5" | 42'-7.0" | 65'-9.5" | 90'-11.75" | 115'-2.25" | 11:55 | 30'-0.0" | 16'-0.0" | |||
28'-11.5" | 36'-2.0" | 38'-10.0" | 57'-6.5" | 76'-6.0" | 91'-1.0" | 11:5 | 25'-0.0" | 14'-0.0" |
Records:
Notes:
Masters 40-44
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22lb | 16lb | 16' 8" x 75 | 16lb | ||||||||
1 | 14.0 | 28'-11.5" | 36'-2.0" | 38'-10.0" | 57'-6.5" | 76'-6.0" | 91'-1.0" | 11:55 | 25'-0.0" | 14'-0.0" | |
2 | 15.0 | 32'-4.5" | 37'-10.25" | 34'-7.5" | 54'-5.0" | 68'-2.5" | 81'-9.0" | 11:50 | 28'-0.0" | 14'-0.0" | |
3 | 30.0 | 24'-2.75" | 24'-8.75" | 20'-4.0" | 30'-2.0" | 62'-10.0" | 79'-8.0" | 55 | 19'-0.0" | 15'-0.0" | |
4 | 31.0 | 25'-3.25" | 29'-9.5" | 21'-9.0" | 34'-6.0" | 56'-2.0" | 67'-3.0" | 30 | 19'-0.0" | 12'-0.0" | |
4 | 31.0 | 25'-3.25" | 29'-9.5" | 21'-9.0" | 34'-6.0" | 56'-2.0" | 67'-3.0" | 30 | 19'-0.0" | 12'-0.0" |
Records: All first place finishes are new field records
Notes: Judge: Lucas MacDonald
Masters 45-49
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22lb | 16.9lb | 16' 8" x 75 | 16lb | ||||||||
1 | 9.0 | 31'-4.75" | 36'-7.5" | 42'-7.0" | 65'-9.5" | 90'-11.75" | 115'-2.25" | 11:55 | 30'-0.0" | 16'-0.0" | |
2 | 20.0 | 21'-6.5" | 25'-11.0" | 21'-1.0" | 33'-4.5" | 57'-6.5" | 69'-0.0" | 40 | 15'-0.0" | 11'-0.0" | |
3 | 25.0 | 18'-1.25" | 22'-0.25" | 14'-0.0" | 21'-0.0" | 46'-3.75" | 56'-9.75" | 50 | - | 11'-0.0" |
Records: All first place finishes are new field records
Notes: Novice Class threw 42; class skipped Sheaf and Caber for safety reasonns- all new throwers, Judge Dan Goodman. John Habermen was namied Novice Athlete of the day!
Masters 50-54
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22lb | 16lb | 19' 8 | 16lb | ||||||||
1 | 13.0 | 26'-7.5" | 29'-2.5" | 28'-6.0" | 34'-5.0" | 61'-1.5" | 78'-11.5" | 11:00 | 22'-0.0" | 12'-0.0" | |
2 | 18.0 | 28'-0.5" | 31'-6.5" | 22'-9.5" | 30'-3.5" | 53'-3.0" | 65'-0.0" | 1:30 | 22'-0.0" | 15'-0.0" | |
3 | 25.0 | 25'-2.5" | 31'-11.0" | 23'-2.5" | 26'-8.5" | 49'-2.0" | 67'-1.75" | 16'-0.0" | 10'-0.0" |
Records: All 1st place finishes are field records
Notes: All 1st place are field records. Judge: Lucas McDonald
Masters Women
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12lb | 8lb | 16 x 64 | 10lb | ||||||||
1 | 11.0 | 21'-1.5" | 22'-9.0" | 29'-4.0" | 41'-0.5" | 43'-3.5" | 57'-4.0" | 15 | 14'-0.0" | - | |
2 | 16.5 | 21'-9.5" | 22'-8.0" | 21'-7.5" | 30'-5.5" | 35'-7.0" | 42'-9.5" | 14'-0.0" | - | ||
3 | 26.5 | 16'-4.5" | 18'-6.5" | 18'-10.5" | 36'-3.5" | - | - | - | - |
Records: All first place finishes are new field records
Notes: Sidley dropped after caber to the head. Judge: Dan Goodman
Novice
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
22lb | 16lb | ||||||||||
1 | 9.0 | 28'-4.0" | 36'-7.0" | 22'-7.0" | 38'-0.0" | 66'-10.0" | 84'-5.0" | - | 13'-0.0" | ||
2 | 20.0 | 24'-8.0" | 29'-2.5" | 23'-1.5" | 35'-1.0" | 57'-4.5" | 60'-8.0" | - | 13'-0.0" | ||
3 | 23.5 | 27'-2.5" | 32'-2.0" | 21'-10.0" | 32'-10.5" | 52'-9.5" | 63'-9.75" | - | 12'-0.0" | ||
4 | 27.5 | 23'-0.5" | 29'-7.0" | 23'-4.5" | 34'-1.0" | 54'-5.0" | 72'-0.0" | - | 8'-0.0" | ||
5 | 34.5 | 22'-10.0" | 28'-7.5" | 20'-8.0" | 33'-4.0" | 46'-8.0" | 56'-5.0" | - | 12'-0.0" | ||
6 | 50.0 | 21'-6.0" | 27'-0.0" | 28'-3.25" | 28'-3.25" | 39'-10.0" | 44'-3.5" | - | 11'-0.0" | ||
7 | 50.5 | 21'-0.5" | 25'-6.0" | 19'-6.5" | 30'-11.0" | 41'-0.0" | 55'-5.25" | - | 11'-0.0" | ||
8 | 51.5 | 25'-0.5" | 22'-9.5" | 18'-4.0" | 20'-6.25" | 46'-6.0" | 46'-6.0" | - | 11'-0.0" | ||
9 | 61.5 | 22'-7.5" | 28'-4.0" | 16'-4.5" | 25'-0.0" | 35'-7.0" | 35'-7.0" | - | 8'-0.0" | ||
10 | 63.5 | 25'-0.5" | 24'-6.0" | 18'-7.5" | 25'-11.0" | 24'-8.25" | 35'-8.25" | - | 11'-0.0" | ||
11 | 76.0 | 18'-9.5" | 22'-9.5" | 15'-5.5" | 21'-7.75" | 27'-0.75" | 36'-9.0" | - | 8'-0.0" | ||
12 | 78.5 | 16'-4.5" | 19'-1.5" | 14'-11.5" | 21'-2.5" | 31'-0.0" | 45'-5.75" | - | 8'-0.0" |
Records: All first place finishes are new field records
Notes: Novice Class threw 42; class skipped Sheaf and Caber for safety reasonns- all new throwers, Judge Dan Goodman. John Habermen was namied Novice Athlete of the day! Judge: Rich McClain
Other
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13lb | 9lb | 13' 6" X 66 | 10lb | ||||||||
1 | 18.5 | 33'-0.0" | 33'-5.0" | 24'-0.0" | 51'-9.0" | 62'-4.0" | 75'-5.0" | 16'-0.0" | 18'-0.0" | ||
2 | 25.0 | 30'-9.0" | 32'-1.0" | 27'-0.0" | 45'-3.0" | 41'-6.0" | 66'-0.0" | 12:00 | 14'-0.0" | 15'-0.0" | |
3 | 25.5 | 33'-5.5" | 31'-6.0" | 31'-11.0" | 31'-11.0" | 48'-1.0" | 64'-3.0" | 12:15 | 12'-0.0" | 15'-0.0" | |
4 | 28.0 | 32'-6.0" | 27'-11.0" | 25'-10.0" | 30'-2.0" | 43'-8.0" | 68'-6.5" | 45 | 20'-0.0" | 15'-0.0" | |
5 | 39.0 | 26'-7.0" | 27'-2.0" | 19'-0.0" | 33'-9.0" | 42'-1.0" | 57'-7.0" | 60 | 16'-0.0" | 15'-0.0" | |
6 | 53.0 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 12'-0.0" | 13'-0.0" |
Records: All first place finishes are field records due to new festival location
Notes: Juniors division, Judge Molly Howard; Mason got sick after first 3 events due to heat
Women
Athlete | Place | Points | Braemar Stone | Open Stone | Heavy WFD | Light WFD | Heavy Hammer | Light Hammer | Caber | Sheaf | WFH |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13lb | 9lb | 16x64 | 10lb | ||||||||
1 | 11.0 | 23'-5.0" | 23'-9.5" | 26'-8.5" | 55'-8.0" | 50'-4.5" | 64'-4.0" | 70 | 20'-0.0" | 11'-0.0" | |
2 | 20.0 | 21'-4.5" | 23'-1.5" | 22'-4.0" | 43'-1.0" | 45'-10.0" | 65'-10.5" | 35 | - | 10'-0.0" | |
3 | 23.0 | 22'-10.0" | 24'-10.0" | 15'-11.5" | 31'-11.0" | 38'-2.5" | 57'-11.0" | 12'-0.0" | 8'-0.0" |
Records: All first place finishes are new field records
Notes: Leah was named Athlete of the day for multiple Lifetime PR's. Judge: Dan Goodman